Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Funcube not working.

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dorset UK
    Posts
    74

    Default Funcube not working.

    Hi,
    I have two Windows 10 computers.
    My Funcube works on one and not the other.
    I've:
    tried a 'system file check'
    cleared Funcube from REGEDIT
    reinstalled SDR programs.
    Re-loaded the Funcube DLL from the website.
    The Funcube shows as LINE IN
    In all SDR cases Funcube is not showing, in one case there is no 'souncard' box where there is on the second computer.

    Here is the selection box from the FUNCUBE CONSOLE, note it is highlighted, on the none working computer it is greyed out.

    Camerart.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by camerart; Sat 15th Jun 2019 at 10:27.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator 5B4AJB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Meneou, Cyprus
    Posts
    2,171

    Default

    Try opening your device manager with the dongle plugged in & click remove device. Unplug it and plug it back in...

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dorset UK
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 5B4AJB View Post
    Try opening your device manager with the dongle plugged in & click remove device. Unplug it and plug it back in...
    Hi,
    I've tried this, and at anytime the dongle is plugged in, then it shows in 'Audio inputs and outputs' and 'sound, video and game controllers'

    I've tried disabling and enabling, deleting and installing a new driver, plus deleting then using Zadig.
    Thanks, C.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dorset UK
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Hi,
    I've found a page that shows that Zadig causes problems, and instructions on how to reverse the problem, which changed some aspects, so now the Funcube shows as each SDR is started, but still not quite connecting.
    C
    Last edited by camerart; Sun 16th Jun 2019 at 12:16.

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi Sara,
    Here is the site you asked me for, but im not sure yet if they have really original licences
    www.codekey-activation.com

    Envoyé de mon SM-J810F en utilisant Tapatalk

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dorset UK
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by horseacces View Post
    Hi Sara,
    Here is the site you asked me for, but im not sure yet if they have really original licences
    www.codekey-activation.com

    Envoyé de mon SM-J810F en utilisant Tapatalk
    Hi H,

    Wrong thread!

    C.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dorset UK
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Hi,
    I used this link from the Funcube developer: http://www.funcubedongle.com/?p=1425
    to get it working.
    Thanks, C.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •