Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: FT-70 Select Memory Bank to Scan

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Western Pennsylvania
    Posts
    6

    Default FT-70 Select Memory Bank to Scan

    I have frequencies programmed into memory banks 1 and 2. Pressing "F" then "scan" will cause the radio to scan both memory banks. I am trying to only scan one of the memory banks, but just can't get it to work. If I press "v/m" to enter memory mode, then press "band", it displays "no bank". That means no memory channel is registered. I have the bank numbers checked in the programming software and have tried setting them manually via the keypad. I must be missing something.

  2. #2

    Default

    Have you downloaded the "Advance Manual" from the Yaesu website? The information you're looking for starts on Page 15 of that manual.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Western Pennsylvania
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I printed out the advanced manual and have it if front of me.
    "Registering to Memory Banks" works, but the next step, "Open the Memory Bank Display" does not. When I press the BAND key to change to memory bank display it says "NO BANK".
    I can download the data from the FT-70 to the ADMS-10 software and it shows memory channels assigned to two different banks. I would like to be able to scan the banks independently, but can not get it to work.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Western Pennsylvania
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Going over the manual again, and watching a youtube video of someone switching between banks, I found my operating error by watching his keying.

  5. #5

    Default

    Glad to see you got it sorted out.

    For the most part, I find YouTube to be quite helpful. For example, I learned how to change the disc brake rotors on my truck there. You have to be careful, however and filter the videos to eliminate the would-be filmmakers that can't hold the camera steady and videos with bad information.

  6. #6

    Default FT-70D Memory Bank Scan

    Quote Originally Posted by KC3KSB View Post
    Going over the manual again, and watching a youtube video of someone switching between banks, I found my operating error by watching his keying.
    From your initial post, it looked like there were two issues going on. The first was getting memory banks programmed successfully to the radio and being able to recall them. The second was scanning within a memory bank.

    If I follow the thread, you solved the first one but not the second one.

    For the first issue, I also had intermittent success programming and being able to recall memory banks using the ADMS-10 software supplied by Yaesu. After some google searching, I found others reporting short comings with ADMS-10. I have since purchased the RT Systems programming software and cable for this radio and I now have good success programming and recalling memory channels and memory banks.

    But I am not able to scan within a memory bank. The Yaesu Operating Manual mentions a scanning function called "Memory Bank Scan" on page 27 and it refers the reader to the Advanced Manual for details. When I check the Advanced Manual, I do not see reference to "Memory Bank Scan".

    If I have my radio on Memory Mode, then select a Memory Bank, then initiate scanning with [F] then [2](SCAN), all memory channels are scanned. What I expect is that scanning will only scan within the selected memory bank. If I were to press the [BAND] to show "Memory" then initiate scanning, I would expect to scan within all memory channels.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Western Pennsylvania
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I know this thread is old. I had resolved the issue, and was able to scan one bank at a time. My radio was reset while using ADMS-10. I sent the file I had stored on the computer to the radio. The information is back on the radio, but now it is back to scanning all the memories, and I again can't get it ti scan just one bank. In fact it says "no bank" again, even though I manually registered memory channels to banks, which fixed it the first time around.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KC3KSB View Post
    I know this thread is old. I had resolved the issue, and was able to scan one bank at a time. My radio was reset while using ADMS-10. I sent the file I had stored on the computer to the radio. The information is back on the radio, but now it is back to scanning all the memories, and I again can't get it ti scan just one bank. In fact it says "no bank" again, even though I manually registered memory channels to banks, which fixed it the first time around.
    My suggestion is to get rid of ADMS-10 and buy the RT Systems programming (and cable) for the radio. Yaesu programming software is notoriously bad and very limited compared to the RT Systems product. I did this with my very first Yaesu HT and I haven't looked back...

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Western Pennsylvania
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I got it working. The file I sent to the radio had memory channels in banks 1, 2, and 3. Here is what I had to do...in memory mode (normal memory mode, not memory bank) select a random memory, press and hold V/M key. "F" blinks in display. Rotate the dial to a bank that you don't have memories registered to. Press the V/M key to save.

    Now, while in memory mode, pressing "band" switches between all memories and memory bank mode. Memory mode displays "memory" for a moment, memory bank mode will display the "bank number/name" for a moment. In memory bank mode, press "F" then "band", now use the knob to select what bank you want, then press "band". Pressing "F" then "scan will scan just the bank previously selected.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KC3KSB View Post
    I got it working. The file I sent to the radio had memory channels in banks 1, 2, and 3. Here is what I had to do...in memory mode (normal memory mode, not memory bank) select a random memory, press and hold V/M key. "F" blinks in display. Rotate the dial to a bank that you don't have memories registered to. Press the V/M key to save.

    Now, while in memory mode, pressing "band" switches between all memories and memory bank mode. Memory mode displays "memory" for a moment, memory bank mode will display the "bank number/name" for a moment. In memory bank mode, press "F" then "band", now use the knob to select what bank you want, then press "band". Pressing "F" then "scan will scan just the bank previously selected.
    Thank you!! I had the same problem and your workaround did the trick.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Western Pennsylvania
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Your welcome. I printed this out and put it in my manual for the next time I need it.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •