Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Frog Sounds kit mod

  1. #1

    Default Frog Sounds kit mod

    I am sorry I posted this first in an incorrect section.
    I want to modify Chinese Frog Sound kit:

    https://2e0dfu.files.wordpress.com/2016/03/57.jpg

    to 15m band, instead of 40m.
    In the past I did this with 49er kit and it worked apart from the fact that the driver/buffer transistor was quite hot.
    This particular driver HF transistor can handle only 50mA collector current! I use 2n2219A as the PA.
    Is it necessary to change any other components apart from Xtals and the output low pass filter?
    Can I change the PA choke to 15uH except 22, when I want more power.
    Thanks
    Last edited by om1ava; Fri 31st Mar 2017 at 09:37. Reason: forgot some info

  2. #2
    Sudden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rothwell, Northamptonshire, England
    Posts
    353

    Default

    What radio needs a frog sound kit? Mine dosen't need a kit to make strange sounds.
    I'm leaving now to go find myself....if I arrive before I get back, please ask me to wait!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Elgin, Illinois
    Posts
    1,621

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sudden View Post
    What radio needs a frog sound kit? Mine dosen't need a kit to make strange sounds.
    Sudden,

    Didn't You get that Option with your HF transceiver?

    Dan
    WA9WVX

  4. #4
    Super Moderator pmh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Bury, Lancashire
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Not sure, to be honest, as I have not seen the circuit diagram.

    After a quick google check, it only seems available for 40m.

    I'm curious as to why you'd want to move it to 15 metres? I'd have thought you would have better chance of contacts at 40 metres.

    There is a short article in the latest SPRAT regarding the Chinese 49er, a similar kit. They often use audio transistors in the output stage.

    The Foxx 3 is a very good kit, but this is only available up to 20 metres.

    Kind regards,



    Phil
    Last edited by pmh; Sat 8th Apr 2017 at 11:24. Reason: Additional Information

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Elgin, Illinois
    Posts
    1,621

    Default

    Hello Phil,

    You can find this same question under the Ham Radio Section -- Unbelievable! I was being a Smart Aleck when I questioned Sudden about the Option on his HF transceiver.

    Dan
    WA9WVX
    Last edited by WA9WVX; Sun 2nd Apr 2017 at 22:56.

  6. #6
    Sudden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rothwell, Northamptonshire, England
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Dan,
    It's not an option with the transceiver, just a knack that I have of pressing the wrong buttons. I first leant it as a SWL and using BFO function on a shortwave radio.
    I'm leaving now to go find myself....if I arrive before I get back, please ask me to wait!

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pmh View Post
    Not sure, to be honest, as I have not seen the circuit diagram.

    After a quick google check, it only seems available for 40m.

    As it's a CW transceiver, I'm curious and to why you'd want to move it to 15 metres?

    Kind regards,



    Phil
    I don't know but I thought my English was plain enough.
    When one reads my first post, one can click on a link with the circuit diagram.
    I am new to HAM radio, but it seems something is wrong with most of the people who seem to claim ownership of this hobby.
    It is especially sad that the ones who can offer a qualified advice are almost invariably rude and arrogant. At least in my experience, perhaps I am wrong.
    Last edited by om1ava; Sun 9th Apr 2017 at 07:31. Reason: error correction

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •